PRECEDENTIAL
[…] ordinary understanding of these regulations. Kisor, 139 S. Ct.
at 2415 (internal quotation marks omitted); Jaroslawicz v.
M&T Bank Corp., 962 F.3d 701, 710–11 (3d Cir. 2020) (“[A]s
with statutory interpretation, our review of a regulation centers
on the ordinary meaning of the text.”).
A. Reading 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.10(b) and 1003.1(d)(1)
IJs exercise only “the powers and duties delegated to
them by the [Immigration and Nationality] Act and by the
1003.1(d)(1)(ii)] delegate broad authority to close cases
administratively”).
8
Attorney General through regulation.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(b).
So too with members of the BIA, who “act as the Attorney
General’s delegates in the cases that come before them.” Id. §
1003.1(a)(1). None argue that a statute or regulation explicitly
grants IJs, or the BIA, a general power of administrative
closure. See, e.g., Maj. Op. at 7 (stating that “the INA and its
regulations do not specifically reference general administrative
closure authority”); Meza Morales v. Barr, 973 F.3d 656, 665
(7th Cir. 2020) (acknowledging that “no statute or regulation
explicitly confers upon immigration judges a general power of
administrative closure”). So the question is whether one does
so impliedly.
Like the BIA in Matter of Avetisyan—which Matter of
Castro-Tum overruled—the majority points to 8 C.F.R. §§
1003.10(b) and 1003.1(d)(1). Section 1003.10(b) provides in
relevant part: “In deciding the individual cases before them,
and subject to the applicable governing standards, immigration
judges shall exercise their independent judgment and
discretion and may take any action consistent with their
authorities under the Act and regulations that is appropriate and
necessary for the disposition of such cases.”4
Focusing on the phrases “any action” and “appropriate
and necessary,” the majority concludes that section 1003.10(b)
“include[s] . . . actions such as administrative closure, which
often facilitate . . . case resolution.” Maj. Op. at 14 (quoting
Romero, 937 F.3d at 292).