PRECEDENTIAL
[…] statutory scheme,” Davis v. Mich. Dep’t of Treasury, 489 U.S.
803, 809 (1989). So we “extend[] our gaze from the narrow
[regulatory] provision at issue to take in the larger [regulatory]
landscape.” Henson v. Santander Consumer USA Inc., 137 S.
Ct. 1718, 1722 (2017). That scheme confirms the ordinary
understanding of “disposition” because sections 1003.10(b)
and 1003.1(d)(1)(ii) delegate authority to take only actions that
further the actual resolution of cases. After recognizing that IJs
may take “appropriate and necessary” actions, for example,
section 1003.10(b) concludes by directing IJs to “resolve the
questions before them in a timely and impartial manner
consistent with the [INA] and regulations.” (emphases added).
Section 1003.1(d)(1) provides the same. And 8 C.F.R. §
1003.12 advises that the governing regulations are to “assist in
the expeditious, fair, and proper resolution of matters.”
(emphases added).
B. Administrative Closures Are Not “Dispositions”
of Cases