PRECEDENTIAL
[…] removal proceedings to have the proceedings administratively
closed prior to applying for a provisional waiver). Nothing in
§ 1003.10 or § 1003.1(d)(1)(ii) suggests any limiting
parameters on what may be considered “appropriate and
necessary.”
15
necessary” instruct that any action taken by the IJ or the Board
must consider case-specific circumstances.
Finally, Romero noted, and we agree, that “the rest of
the text of the relevant regulations supports the conclusion that
IJs and the [Board] possess broad discretion in how to manage
their cases.” 937 F.3d at 294. As for IJs, § 1003.10(b)
concludes, “[i]n all cases, immigration judges shall seek to
resolve the questions before them in a timely and impartial
manner consistent with the Act and regulations.” As for the
Board, § 1003.1(d)(1) likewise provides that “[t]he Board shall
resolve the questions before it in a manner that is timely,
impartial, and consistent with the Act and regulations.” We
agree with Romero that “administrative closure may—contrary