Park v. Nazari CA2/3
[…] (Former § 17356, subd. (b)(2)(B).) The Secretary of State was required to notify the Franchise Tax Board of the filing. (Former § 17356, subd. (b)(3).) Importantly for our purposes, former section 17354, subdivision (a) provided, “A limited liability company that is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of … prosecuting and defending actions by or against it in order to collect and discharge obligations … .” Subdivision (b) of that section also provided, “No action or proceeding to which a limited liability company is a party abates by the dissolution of the limited liability company or by reason of proceedings for the winding up and dissolution thereof.”