Filed 10/20/21 Park v. Nazari CA2/3
[…] articles of organization noting, among other things, that a final
2 All undesignated statutory references are to the Corporations Code.
3The statutes at issue are former section 17354 (Added by Stats. 1994,
ch. 1200, § 27) and former section 17356 (Added by Stats. 1994,
ch. 1200, § 27. Amended by Stats. 1996, ch. 57, § 24; Stats. 1998,
ch. 243, § 7; Stats. 1999, ch. 1000, § 34; Stats. 2006, ch. 773, § 43).
6
tax return had been or would be filed. (Former § 17356,
subd. (b)(2)(B).) The Secretary of State was required to notify the
Franchise Tax Board of the filing. (Former § 17356, subd. (b)(3).)
Importantly for our purposes, former section 17354,
subdivision (a) provided, “A limited liability company that is
dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of …
prosecuting and defending actions by or against it in order to
collect and discharge obligations … .” Subdivision (b) of that
section also provided, “No action or proceeding to which a limited
liability company is a party abates by the dissolution of the
limited liability company or by reason of proceedings for the
winding up and dissolution thereof.” Subdivision (b) indicates