Lara v. Menchini
[…] (See Danger Panda LLC v. Launiu (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 502, 520 & fn. 13 [rejecting similar argument].) 9 When Menchini failed to pay the rent for February and March 2019 before the three-day notice to pay rent or quit expired, he forfeited the lease, and “ ‘the landlord was entitled to possession as against the sublessee.’ ” (Syufy Enterprises v. City of Oakland, supra, 104 Cal.App.4th at p. 883, quoting Herman v. Campbell, supra, 86 Cal.App.2d at p. 766.) Lara was not required to accept rent from Menchini’s subtenants. (See Civ. Code, § 1947.3, subd. (a)(3)(A) [“A landlord . . . is not required to accept the rent payment tendered by a third party unless the third party has provided to the landlord . . . a signed acknowledgment stating that they are not currently a tenant of the premises for which the rent payment is being made and that acceptance of the rent payment does not create a new tenancy with the third party.”]. Had Lara accepted rent directly from the subtenants without such a signed acknowledgment from them, she may have inadvertently created a new tenant-landlord relationship with them. (Cobb v.