Our original memorandum opinion in these cases was delivered on February 19, 2020. Jackson v. State,
[…] account is “an account in the general revenue fund that may be appropriated only to:
(1) the commission for the purpose of implementing [Chapter 79]; and
(2) the office of capital and forensic writs for the purpose of implementing
Subchapter B, Chapter 78."
TEX. GOV'T CODE § 79.031.
Chapter 79 of the Texas Government Code, entitled "Texas Indigent Defense
Commission," governs the commission's role to "develop policies and standards for
providing legal representation and other defense services to indigent defendants at trial,
on appeal, and in postconviction proceedings." Id. § 79.034(a); King v. State, No. 11-17-
00179-CR, 2021 Tex. App. LEXIS 5411, at *10 (Tex. App.—Eastland July 8, 2021, no pet.
h.) (not designated for publication). The policies and standards include, but are not
Jackson v. State Page 8
limited to, "standards governing the availability and reasonable compensation of
providers of indigent defense support services for counsel appointed to represent
indigent defendants." TEX. GOV'T CODE Id. § 79.034(a)(9); King, 2021 Tex. App. LEXIS
5411, at *10. "Indigent defense support services," as that term is used in Section
79.034(a)(9), means "criminal defense services that: (A) are provided by licensed