Our original memorandum opinion in these cases was delivered on February 19, 2020. Jackson v. State,
[…] about the intended use of the funds, not whether funds are actually used for a criminal
justice purpose. Id.
At least two types of constitutionally permissible court costs have been expressly
recognized by the Court of Criminal Appeals:
(1) those that reimburse criminal justice expenses incurred in connection
with the defendant’s particular criminal prosecution, and
(2) those that are to be expended to offset future criminal justice costs.
Allen v. State, 614 S.W.3d 736, 744 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019).
Jackson v. State Page 5
2. Application of Law to Specific Fees—District Clerk Fee
Former article 102.005 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure required payment
of the district clerk's fee. Former TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 102.005(a) ("[a] defendant
convicted of an offense in a … district court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the
court a fee of $40."). The basis of the fee is "for all clerical duties performed by the clerk."
Id. at (c). Other Texas Courts of Appeals have addressed facial constitutional challenges
to the district clerk's fee and have upheld the fee as constitutional. See Thornton v. State,
No. 05-17-00220-CR, 2018 Tex. App.