RENDERED: OCTOBER 15, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] While we conclude that the trial court did not err in denying
Longwell’s motion to suppress based on the reasonable accommodations
argument, we must address whether Longwell’s refusal to submit to a blood test
should have been suppressed considering the Kentucky Supreme Court’s recent
opinion in Commonwealth v. McCarthy, supra. This issue was not raised by either
party below or on appeal.
At the time of the suppression hearing and trial, Longwell’s refusal to
submit to a blood test was admissible evidence of his guilt under KRS
-10-
189A.105(2)(a)1. Specifically, KRS 189A.105(2)(a)1. states that “if the person
refuses to submit to such tests[,] [t]he fact of this refusal may be used against him
. . . in court as evidence of violating KRS 189A.010[.]” Thus, at the time, the trial
court properly admitted this evidence.
In the recent McCarthy opinion, the Kentucky Supreme Court held
that a DUI defendant has a constitutional right to withhold consent to a warrantless