Filed 10/22/21
[…] prison.” (Id. at p. 861.)
3. Methods of Service
Sakaguchi illustrates one of the four usual methods for serving process—that is,
service by mail coupled with an acknowledgement of receipt in accordance with section
415.30. The other three usual methods for completing service within California are (1)
personal delivery to the defendant or someone authorized by law to accept the summons
on the defendant’s behalf (§ 415.10); (2) delivery to someone else at the defendant’s
usual residence or place of business (§ 415.20); and (3) service by publication (§ 415.50).
In addition, section 413.30 states: “Where no provision is made in this chapter or other
law for the service of summons, the court in which the action is pending may direct that
summons be served in a manner which is reasonably calculated to give actual notice to
the party to be served and that proof of such service be made as prescribed by the court.”
14.
Thus, when none of the four usual methods of service is available, the trial court has the
discretion to authorize service by another means.
For purposes of this appeal, we consider how service of process might have been