Filed 10/22/21
[…] accept service on behalf of Dolihite, an order or cover letter could be included (1)
referring to the mandatory obligation under Penal Code section 4013, subdivision (a); (2)
stating that subdivision was interpreted in Sakaguchi, supra, 173 Cal.App.4th 852, as
applying to litigation coordinators at a state prison; and (3) requesting the litigation
coordinator to serve the papers on Dolihite and complete and return the related
paperwork to the clerk of court.
3. Other Methods of Service
Another possibility is for the superior court to invoke its authority under section
413.30 and “direct that summons be served in a manner which is reasonably calculated to
give actual notice to the party to be served and that proof of such service be made as
prescribed by the court.” The court might be able to identify an innovative method for
25.
effecting service of the summons and complaint and section 413.30 provides the statutory
authority for implementing that method.
4. Summary
There are multiple ways the superior court could ensure that service of process is