Filed 10/22/21
[…] face”].) The fee payable to a sheriff for serving process in a civil action is set by statute
at $40. (Gov. Code, §§ 26720.9, 26721.)
12.
2. Who May be Served
Generally, “[i]ndividual defendants are served by delivering copies of the
summons and complaint to them personally or to someone else authorized by law to
accept service on their behalf.” (Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure
Before Trial (2021) ¶ 4:122, p. 4-17.) The option of serving someone other than the
individual defendant is addressed in section 416.90, which states: “A summons may be
served on a person not otherwise specified in this article by delivering a copy of the
summons and of the complaint to such person or to a person authorized by him to receive
service of process.” “The Judicial Council comment regarding this section explains,
‘Service is made by delivering, in a manner specified in Section 413.10, a copy of the
summons and of the complaint to such person personally or to his agent. [¶] If process is