Filed 10/22/21
[…] omissions have frustrated Crane’s pursuit of the lawsuit against Dolihite. Specifically,
those acts and omissions have impeded his attempts to serve Dolihite with the summons
and complaint. Therefore, we conclude Crane has established the dismissal of his lawsuit
for failure to effect service of process violated his statutory right of access to the court to
prosecute a civil action. (Pen. Code, § 2601, subd. (d).)
D. Harmonizing the Statutes
Next, we consider how the violation of an indigent prisoner’s statutory right of
access pursuant to Penal Code section 2601, subdivision (d) affects the calculation of the
three-year period for service of process. Section 583.210, subdivision (a) requires a
plaintiff to serve “a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against
the defendant.” A lawsuit “is commenced” when the complaint is filed. (Ibid.)
The calculation of the three-year period is subject to section 583.240, which lists
four conditions that result in the exclusion of time from the three-year period. Two of
those conditions are relevant to this litigation.