Filed 10/22/21
[…] prosecute a civil action. (Pen. Code, § 2601, subd. (d).)
D. Harmonizing the Statutes
Next, we consider how the violation of an indigent prisoner’s statutory right of
access pursuant to Penal Code section 2601, subdivision (d) affects the calculation of the
three-year period for service of process. Section 583.210, subdivision (a) requires a
plaintiff to serve “a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against
the defendant.” A lawsuit “is commenced” when the complaint is filed. (Ibid.)
The calculation of the three-year period is subject to section 583.240, which lists
four conditions that result in the exclusion of time from the three-year period. Two of
those conditions are relevant to this litigation. First, time is excluded when “[t]he
prosecution of the action or proceedings in the action was stayed and the stay affected
service.” (§ 583.240, subd. (b).) Second, time is excluded if “[s]ervice ... was
impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff’s control.”
(§ 583.240, subd. (d)). Ordinarily, these conditions “must be construed strictly against
the plaintiff.” (Shipley v. Sugita (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 320, 326.) However, when an
21.
indigent prisoner establishes a denial of his statutory right of access to the courts, we