We affirmed the conviction in Hill v. State, No. 12-03-00020-CR, 2004 WL 2158030 (Tex.
[…] 2. the evidence “has been subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has
not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect”;
1
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a) (West 2018).
2
See id. art. 64.03(a)(1)(A)(i) (requiring that evidence exist and be in a condition making DNA testing
possible).
3
See id. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A).
3
3. “there is a reasonable likelihood that the evidence contains biological material suitable
for DNA testing; and”
4. “identity was or is an issue in the case[.]”
Id.; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a)(1). Additionally, the convicted person must
establish by a preponderance of the evidence that
1. he “would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through
DNA testing; and”
2. “the request for the proposed DNA testing is not made to unreasonably delay the
execution of sentence or administration of justice.”
Ramirez, 621 S.W.3d at 717-18; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a)(2).
In reviewing a judge’s ruling on a Chapter 64 motion, we give almost total deference to
the judge’s resolution of historical fact issues supported by the record and application of law to