Case: 20-20574 Document: 00516068234 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/25/2021
[…] Texas law Harris County has ignored (and promises to continue ignoring).
See Blue Br. at 22–23, 26 (pointing to other provisions). Consider just a few
more examples:
• Texas Election Code § 61.003 makes it a criminal offense for a person
to post or use “political signs or literature” within 100 feet of a polling
place. Yet Harris County candidly admits that it did nothing to enforce
this provision against electioneering bumper stickers on vehicles in its
drive-through voting stations.
11
Case: 20-20574 Document: 00516068234 Page: 12 Date Filed: 10/25/2021
No. 20-20574
• Texas Election Code § 64.002(a) provides that, “[e]xcept as
otherwise provided by this code, only one person at a time may occupy
a voting station.” Yet Harris County candidly admits that it did
nothing to prevent more than one person from occupying vehicles in
its drive-through voting stations. To the contrary, Harris County
publicly invited its residents to violate this provision by carpooling.