Case: 20-20574 Document: 00516068234 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/25/2021
[…] drive-through voting stations.
11
Case: 20-20574 Document: 00516068234 Page: 12 Date Filed: 10/25/2021
No. 20-20574
• Texas Election Code § 64.002(a) provides that, “[e]xcept as
otherwise provided by this code, only one person at a time may occupy
a voting station.” Yet Harris County candidly admits that it did
nothing to prevent more than one person from occupying vehicles in
its drive-through voting stations. To the contrary, Harris County
publicly invited its residents to violate this provision by carpooling.
• Texas Election Code § 62.004(1) requires Harris County to arrange
its voting stations so that “the voting area is in view of the election
officers, watchers, and persons waiting to vote but is separated from
the persons waiting to vote.” The same section requires Harris
County to ensure that “the voting area is adequately lighted.” Id.
§ 62.004(3). The undisputed record evidence shows that Harris
County wholly ignored this provision, too.
• Texas Penal Code § 46.03(a)(2) makes it a criminal offense to possess