Case: 20-40643 Document: 00516241854 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/16/2022
[…] depending on the type of election. See Tex. Elec. Code § 52.002(1)–(4);
Mi Familia Vota, 977 F.3d at 468 (“Th[e] responsibility [for printing ballots]
falls on local officials.”). Consequently, “directing the Secretary not to
enforce [HB 25] would not afford the Plaintiffs the relief that they seek, and
therefore, the Secretary of State is not a proper defendant.” Ibid. (cleaned
up).
Plaintiffs argue other election code provisions give the Secretary
“responsibilities” for enforcing HB 25. Not so. Principally, Plaintiffs point
to the Secretary’s “voter education” duties in section 31.012. These require
the Secretary to (1) post a notice on his website that HB 25 abolished straight-
ticket voting, Tex. Elec. Code § 31.012(a); (2) send a similar notice to
election officials, id. § 31.012(b-1); and (3) “adopt rules and establish
procedures as necessary for the [State’s] implementation of [HB 25] to
ensure that voters and county election administrators are not burdened by
the implementation,” id. § 31.012(d). None of these duties makes the
Secretary the “enforcer” of HB 25. In performing them, the Secretary does
not “compel or constrain” officials to print ballots without the straight-ticket
option. TDP, 978 F.3d at 180. Suppose a court enjoined the Secretary from