Case: 20-40643 Document: 00516241854 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/16/2022
[…] Tex., Dep’t of Ins., Div. of
Workers’ Comp., 851 F.3d 507, 520 (5th Cir. 2017) (noting “significant
overlap between Article III jurisdiction, Ex parte Young, and equitable relief”
(citation omitted)).
We apply these principles to decide whether the Secretary has the
necessary connection to enforcing HB 25’s repeal of straight-ticket voting.
The Secretary argues he lacks that connection and therefore is not a proper
defendant under Ex parte Young. We agree.
As the Secretary points out, enforcement of HB 25 falls to local
election officials. HB 25 repealed election code section 52.071, which
required that a “square” for straight-ticket voting “shall be printed to the left
of each political party’s name.” Tex. Elec. Code § 52.071(a) (repealed
eff. Sept. 1, 2020) (emphasis added). Because the now-defunct statute did
not name an official, we ask whether the Secretary “actually ha[d] the
authority to enforce [it].” City of Austin, 943 F.3d at 998. Our precedent says
5