Case: 20-50654 Document: 00516241848 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/16/2022
[…] Elec. Code § 31.001, his duty to “obtain and maintain uniformity” in the
laws’ application, id. § 31.003, his duty to “assist and advise” election
officials, id. § 31.004, and his authority to “take appropriate action to
protect” voting rights, id. § 31.005. None of these creates the relevant
connection between the Secretary and any of the challenged provisions. The
Secretary’s general duties “fail to make [him] the enforcer of specific
election code provisions.” See Tex. All. for Retired Ams. v. Scott, No. 20-
6
See also id. § 86.011(c) (noting “the clerk[’s]” duty to log and preserve untimely
ballots); id. § 86.007(b) (providing presumption for time of early ballot arrival “[i]f the
early voting clerk cannot determine whether a ballot arrived before the deadline”).
7
See also id. § 87.0431(a) (specifying process for “the presiding judge of the early
voting ballot board” to notify voters of rejection of ballots); id. § 87.027 (providing duties
of “[t]he early voting clerk” to appoint a “signature verification committee”).
8