Case: 20-50654 Document: 00516241848 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/16/2022
[…] agency is statutorily tasked with enforcing the challenged law and a different
official is the named defendant, our Young analysis ends.” City of Austin, 943
F.3d at 998 (citing Morris v. Livingston, 739 F.3d 740, 742 (5th Cir. 2014));
see also Tex. Democratic Party v. Hughs, 997 F.3d 288, 291 (5th Cir. 2021); Mi
Familia Vota v. Abbott, 977 F.3d 461, 467–68 (5th Cir. 2020). Applying that
principle, we conclude that the Secretary is not the proper defendant here.
First, Plaintiffs challenge what they call the “requirement” in
section 86.002 that voters pay postage to mail early ballots.5 But the statute
specifies that “[t]he early voting clerk shall provide an official ballot envelope
and carrier envelope with each ballot provided to a voter.” Id. § 86.002(a)
(emphasis added). And, if “the clerk” determines these materials will weigh
more than one ounce, “the clerk shall include . . . a notice of the amount of
first class postage that will be required for the return by mail of the carrier
envelope and enclosed materials.” Id. § 86.002(e). The only role the
Secretary plays in this process is to “prescribe instructions to be printed on
the balloting materials for the execution and return of a statement of
residence.” Id. § 86.002(d). That duty has nothing to do with enforcing any
postage requirement on early ballots.
4
We discuss some of these struggles in another decision issued today. See Tex. All.
for Retired Ams. v. Scott, No. 20-40643, --- F.4th ---, slip op. at 4–5 (5th Cir. March 16,
2022).
5