Brian Mecinas v. Katie Hobbs
[…] BACKGROUND In 1979, the Arizona legislature enacted A.R.S. § 16- 502, the Ballot Order Statute. The Ballot Order Statute establishes the order in which candidates appear on the ballot in general elections in each of Arizona’s fifteen counties. The statute mandates a tiered system of organizing the names on the ballot. First, names of candidates are listed according to their political party, “in descending order according to the votes cast for governor for that county in the most recent general election for the office of governor.” Id. § 16-502(E). Next, candidates affiliated with political parties 6 MECINAS V. HOBBS that did not have candidates on the ballot in the last general election are “listed in alphabetical order below the parties that did have candidates on the ballot in the last general election.” Id. Third are the names of candidates who were nominated but are not registered with a recognized political party. Id. A space for write-in candidates is listed last. Id § 16-502(G).