2 MECINAS V. HOBBS
[…] proceedings.
BACKGROUND
In 1979, the Arizona legislature enacted A.R.S. § 16-
502, the Ballot Order Statute. The Ballot Order Statute
establishes the order in which candidates appear on the ballot
in general elections in each of Arizona’s fifteen counties.
The statute mandates a tiered system of organizing the
names on the ballot. First, names of candidates are listed
according to their political party, “in descending order
according to the votes cast for governor for that county in the
most recent general election for the office of governor.” Id.
§ 16-502(E). Next, candidates affiliated with political parties
6 MECINAS V. HOBBS
that did not have candidates on the ballot in the last general
election are “listed in alphabetical order below the parties
that did have candidates on the ballot in the last general
election.” Id. Third are the names of candidates who were
nominated but are not registered with a recognized political
party. Id. A space for write-in candidates is listed last. Id
§ 16-502(G).
Under this statutory organization scheme, the candidates