George Richardson v. Texas Secretary of Sta
[…] See Vann, 534 F.3d at 753. The injunction also stipulates that the Secretary must reprimand any local officials who violate the district court’s procedures and must “correct the offending conduct” per § 31.005. Richardson, 2020 WL 5367216, at *39. Again, the order far exceeds the limits of Young. A “[r]eview of the provi- sions of the Texas Election Code that refer to the Secretary’s role in elections reveals that most give discretion to the Secretary to take some action.” Light- bourn, 118 F.3d at 428–29. Interpreting § 31.005, we determined that the Secretary has considerable discretion under that provision. Id. at 429. Indeed, we observed that the law states that she “may take appropriate action to protect the voting rights of the citizens . . . from abuse . . . .” Id.