THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 58-33-225.
Preconstruction costs were specifically defined in the BLRA to include AFUDC
(allowance of funds used during construction). Id. § 58-33-220(1), (12).
Essentially, AFUDC is another word for carrying costs, and is "calculated
according to regulatory accounting principles." Id. § 58-33-220(1). Thus, an award
of preconstruction costs automatically included carrying costs/AFUDC under the
BLRA.
The only exception to a utility's ability to recover preconstruction costs was if a
subsequent proceeding showed that individual costs items were imprudently
incurred. Id. § 58-33-225(E). Other than that exception, prudency determinations
could "not be challenged or reopened in any subsequent proceeding including
proceedings under [the general ratemaking proceedings statutes]." Id. § 58-33-
225(H) (emphasis added); id. § 58-33-275(A) ("A base load review order shall
constitute a final and binding determination that a plant is used and useful for