THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] utility to attract capital is for the [PSC], not the reviewing court."). We therefore
affirm the PSC's decisions as to the carrying costs issue.
VI.
Construction Costs for the Lee Nuclear Project
a. Underlying Facts and the Base Load Review Act
In normal ratemaking proceedings, every rate asked for by the utility and approved
by the PSC must be just and reasonable. S.C. Code Ann. § 58-27-810 (2015).
Likewise, the General Assembly has specified that there is a "critical need to []
protect customers from rising utility costs." Id. § 58-27-845(A)(1) (Supp. 2020).
As a result, in fixing just and reasonable rates, the PSC is required to consider the
prudence of the utility's expenditures "to discourage the wasteful use of public
utility services while promoting all use that is economically justified in view of the
relationships between costs incurred and benefits received." Id. § 58-27-845(C).
To become entitled to collect new rates, a utility must file an application for
ratemaking with the PSC and ORS in which it sets forth a proposed rate schedule.
Id. § 58-27-820 (2015). After the utility files its proposed schedule, the PSC is