THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] according to regulatory accounting principles." Id. § 58-33-220(1). Thus, an award
of preconstruction costs automatically included carrying costs/AFUDC under the
BLRA.
The only exception to a utility's ability to recover preconstruction costs was if a
subsequent proceeding showed that individual costs items were imprudently
incurred. Id. § 58-33-225(E). Other than that exception, prudency determinations
could "not be challenged or reopened in any subsequent proceeding including
proceedings under [the general ratemaking proceedings statutes]." Id. § 58-33-
225(H) (emphasis added); id. § 58-33-275(A) ("A base load review order shall
constitute a final and binding determination that a plant is used and useful for
utility purposes, and that its capital costs are prudent utility costs and expenses and
are properly included in rates . . . ."); id. § 58-33-275(B) (stating the "used and
useful" and prudency determinations made under section 58-33-275(A) "may not
be challenged or reopened in any subsequent proceeding, including proceedings
under [s]ection 58-27-810"). The BLRA expressly contemplated the possibility of
filing an application for preconstruction costs under the BLRA, as well as an
application for post-construction costs—that, for whatever reason, the utility had