NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] its May 26, 2017 correspondence to plaintiff's Florida attorney. Allstate asserted
plaintiff "was a non-resident operator of [its] insured's vehicle" and, as such, the
policy's "UIM limits would 'step down' to the mandatory minimum specified by
the laws of New Jersey." See N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(a)(1) (setting the mandatory
minimum amount of bodily injury coverage at $15,000). Notably, three months
earlier on January 16, 2017, Allstate had denied plaintiff's claim for personal
injury protection (PIP) benefits, asserting plaintiff's GEICO policy was
"PRIMARY." See N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.2 (authorizing PIP benefits "for the named
insured and any resident relative in the named insured's household who is not a
named insured under an automobile insurance policy of his own").
At the time of the accident, the brothers were en route to Delray Beach,
Florida, to move into a new apartment. Their lease term commenced that same
day. For three months prior to the move, the brothers had lived together in their
1
Longworth v. Van Houten, 223 N.J. Super. 174 (App.