this court's seminal opinion in Ullmann v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co., 87 N.J. Super.
[…] "need for the information, its materiality, and its relevance" against the
taxpayer's privacy interests. Id. at 470; see also DeMasi v. Weiss, 669 F.2d
114, 120 (3d Cir. 1982) (noting the importance of the taxpayers' confidentiality
in tax returns and applying the same balancing test to stay a portion of a
discovery order mandating disclosure of ten individual defendants' and ninety-
seven non-party witnesses' gross incomes from their medical practices).
New Jersey's laws similarly treat state tax filings as presumptively
confidential. N.J.S.A. 54:50-8(a). The statute commands that, unless an
exception applies, "[t]he records and files of the director respecting the
administration of the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law or of any State tax law
shall be considered confidential and privileged . . . ." Ibid. (Emphasis added).
The statute directs that "neither the [D]irector [of the Division of Taxation] nor
any employee engaged in the administration thereof or charged with the custody
A-2639-20
12
of any such records or files, nor any former officer or employee, nor any person