been described in multiple opinions by Judge Friedman. See, e.g., United States v. All Assets
[…] arguably broad enough to permit such a designation.
C. Claimant’s Pretrial Services Records and Presentence Investigation Report
Although Claimant’s tax records are properly discoverable in this case, Claimant’s
Pretrial Services records and Presentence Investigation Report, prepared in connection with his
criminal prosecution in the Northern District of California, present additional concerns that
17
militate against their disclosure. 6 In his opposition to the instant motion, Claimant argues that 18
U.S.C. § 3153 and California Criminal Local Rule 32-7 protect his Pretrial Services records and
Presentence Investigation Report. Opp. at 3. The statute Claimant cites provides that
“information obtained in the course of performing pretrial services functions in relation to a
particular accused shall be used only for the purposes of a bail determination and shall otherwise
be confidential.” 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(1). Criminal Local Rule 32-7 in the Northern District of
California states that “[a] presentence report, probation, supervised release report, violation
report and related documents to be offered in a sentencing or violation hearing are confidential
records of the Court.