DeLong v. Engel & Engel CA2/4
[…] In his declaration, John DeLong alleged that their complaint questioned “whether the amount disbursed” to Biggins was accurately calculated. 3. The Replies In their replies, Biggins and Engel argued inter alia that the pay- off by First American and the filing of the acknowledgement of satisfaction of judgment rendered the DeLongs’ complaint moot. They also argued that section 680.135, as relied on by the DeLongs, actually confirmed the validity of the court’s order amending the judgment, as the filing of Biggins’s affidavit of identity was accompanied by a filed abstract of judgment. 5 Section 680.135 codifies what must be provided in an affidavit of identity. The statute also defines “‘Affidavit of Identity’” as “an affidavit or declaration executed by a judgment creditor, under penalty of perjury, that is filed with the clerk of the court in which the judgment is entered at the time the judgment creditor files for a writ of execution or an abstract of judgment.” 8 4. The Trial Court’s Ruling Following a hearing in which the court took the matter under submission,6 the court granted both motions and struck the entire complaint as to Biggins and Engel.