DeLong v. Engel & Engel CA2/4
[…] In doing so, First American noted that it had received “[n]o communication . . . from you nor did we receive a lowered demand within the 90 days therefore the original demand was paid to the judgment holder in the amount of $162,375.83.” Engel filed an acknowledgement of satisfaction of the underlying judgment on October 4 and 15, 2019. C. The Instant Action On October 4, 2019, the DeLongs, individually and as co-trustees of the DeLong Family Trust, filed a complaint for declaratory relief against Engel, Biggins, and First American, and alleged as follows: 4 Section 18200 of the Probate Code provides: “If the settlor retains the power to revoke the trust in whole or in part, the trust property is subject to the claims of creditors of the settlor to the extent of the power of revocation during the lifetime of the settlor.” 5 “(1) Biggins’ lien notice . . . is unenforceable until its validity and the amount of the Judgment to be paid to Biggins has been judicially or otherwise resolved between Biggins and Engel; “(2) Engel’s original writ of execution . . . and any others which have been subsequently issued, are