Filed 1/11/22
[…] matters of public concern.” (§ 425.16, subd. (a); Wilson v. Cable News
Network, Inc. (2019) 7 Cal.5th 871, 883–884.) That is fundamental. But the
statute also reflects a policy interest in protecting litigants from the filing of
meritless anti-SLAPP motions.7 To that end, section 425.16, subdivision (c)
not only authorizes fee recovery for a party who is a prevailing anti-SLAPP
movant, but also for a party who defeats such a motion upon the court’s
finding that the “motion to strike is frivolous or is solely intended to cause
unnecessary delay.” Such an award is made pursuant to section 128.5, which
states: “A trial court may order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay
the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party
as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely
intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (§ 128.5, subd. (a).) Conduct meriting
sanctions under this standard must be objectively frivolous (Rudisill v.
California Coastal Com. (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 1062, 1070) and subjectively
prevailing party to recover attorney fees “because [it] was not brought in a
properly noticed motion”].)