Filed 10/27/21 P. v. Payne CA3
[…] You may not find the
defendant guilty of boating [under the influence] unless you are convinced beyond a
reasonable doubt that he acted with the required intent.”
32
CALCRIM No. 3404 relates to mens rea. “The accident defense is a claim that the
defendant acted without forming the mental state necessary to make his actions a crime.”
(People v. Gonzales (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 382, 390, disapproved on another ground in
People v. Anderson (2011) 51 Cal.4th 989, 998, fn. 3; accord, People v. Lara (1996) 44
Cal.App.4th 102, 110.) It arises from section 26 which identifies classes of persons who
are not legally deemed capable of committing crimes, including “[p]ersons who
committed the act or made the omission charged through misfortune or by accident, when
it appears that there was no evil design, intention, or culpable negligence.” (Anderson, at
p. 996, Italics added.)
Here, defendant was charged with violation of Harbors and Navigation Code
section 655, subdivision (f), which is not just boating under the influence as set forth in
defendant’s proposed CALCRIM No. 3404, but rather boating under the influence