Jacoby v. Jacoby.
[…] However, the family court failed to make a finding of any increased spousal support needs in maintaining the $4,000 monthly spousal support amount after the allocation of half of the investment income to Nicoleta. HRS § 580-47(d) (2006) provides the family court with further discretion to “amend or revise any order” if it determines there is “a material change in the physical or financial circumstances of either party, or upon a showing of other good cause . . . .” Therefore, a spousal support award is always subject to amendment upon a showing of good cause. See Amii v. Amii, 5 Haw.