Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the Atlantic
[…] 1
232 A.3d 169 (D.C. 2020), superseded by statute, the Intrafamily Offenses
and Anti-Stalking Orders Amendment Act of 2020 (hereafter, the “Amendment
Act”), D.C. Act 23-275, 68 D.C. Reg. 1086 (Apr. 27, 2021).
20
to extend a CPO unless it finds “good cause to believe that there is a cognizable
danger of a recurrent violation,” i.e., the threat of another criminal offense against
the petitioner. Ante at 11–12 (citing Ramirez, 232 A.3d at 183). The majority
opinion implies this is still the law.
What the opinion fails to mention is that the Amendment Act overturned
Ramirez’s holding by adding subsection (d-1) to D.C. Code § 16-1005 (2021
Supp.). 2 That subsection explicitly provides that “[o]ther compelling circumstances
2
In its entirety, new subsection (d-1) reads as follows:
(1) A judicial officer may, upon motion of any party to the
original proceeding, extend, modify, or vacate an order for good
cause shown.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, a
finding that an order has been violated is not necessary for a
finding of good cause to modify or extend an order.
(3) For each request for an extension, the judicial officer may
extend an order for the period of time the judicial officer deems
appropriate, but before granting any single extension longer
than 2 years, the judicial officer shall find:
(A) That the respondent has violated the civil
protection order;
(B) That prior to obtaining the order being
extended, the petitioner had previously obtained a
civil protection order or foreign protection order as
that term is defined in subchapter IV of this chapter
against the same respondent; or
21
related to the petitioner’s safety or welfare” also may constitute “good cause” to
extend a CPO. 3 The subsection further specifies that “a finding that an order has
been violated is not necessary for a finding of good cause to modify or extend an
order.” 4 These provisions effect a significant broadening of the narrow definition