Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the Atlantic
[…] harms attributable to the respondent and to ensure her wellbeing”).
4
D.C. Code § 16-1005(d-1)(2).
5
See Council of the District of Columbia, Committee on the Judiciary &
Public Safety, Report on Bill 23-0181, the “Intrafamily Offenses and Anti-Stalking
Orders Amendment Act of 2020” at 7 (quoting Ramirez’s “good cause” standard in
its background summary of what was then the “current” law that the new Act would
amend).
22
The majority opinion also states that a trial court is empowered to issue a CPO
that is effective for “up to one year,” quoting former D.C. Code §16-1005(d). Ante
at 10. That too has been changed. As amended, subsection (d) now states, “A civil
protection order issued pursuant to this section shall remain in effect for an initial
period not to exceed 2 years”; and new subsection (d-1)(3) provides that extensions
may even be “longer than 2 years.”
My second reason for not joining the majority opinion is that I am not
persuaded the trial judge abused her discretion or otherwise erred in the proceedings
on remand.