David Jones, Individually, on Behalf of All Persons Similarly Situated v. Clark County, Kentucky
[…] Hammons v. Hammons, 327 S.W.3d 444, 448 (Ky. 2010) (citing Malone v. Kentucky Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 287 S.W.3d 656, 658 (Ky. 2009)). Our review will proceed de novo. III. ANALYSIS First, we will address the trial court’s interpretation of KRS 441.265. Jones alleges that the CCDC’s assessment and collecting of fees from a former prisoner who has been cleared of all charges violates Kentucky law, specifically, KRS 441.265, which provides in relevant part: (1) A prisoner in a county or local jail shall be required by the sentencing court to reimburse the county for expenses incurred by reason of the prisoner’s confinement as set out in this section, except for good cause shown. (2)(a) The jailer may adopt, with the approval of the county’s governing body, a prisoner fee and expense reimbursement policy, which may include, but not be limited to, the following: 1. An administrative processing or booking fee; 2. A per diem for room and board of not more than fifty dollars ($50) per day or the actual per diem cost, which is 4 Kentucky Rule of Civil Procedure. 5 less, for the entire period of time the prisoner is confined to the jail; 3. Actual charges for medical and dental treatment; and 4. Reimbursement for county property damaged or any injury caused by the prisoner while confined to jail. (b) Rates charged may be adjusted in accordance with the fee and expense reimbursement policy based upon the ability of the prisoner confined to the jail to pay, giving consideration to any legal obligation of the prisoner to support a spouse, minor children, or other dependents. The prisoner’s interest in any jointly owned property and the income, assets, earnings, or other property owned by the prisoner’s spouse or family shall not be used to determine prisoner’s ability to pay. (3) The jailer or his designee may bill and attempt to collect any amount owed which remains unpaid. The governing body of the county may, upon the advice of the jailer, contract with one (1) or more public agencies or private vendors to perform this billing and collection. Within twelve (12) months after the date of the prisoner’s release from confinement, the county attorney, jailer, or jailer’s designee, may file a civil action to seek reimbursement from that prisoner for any amount owed which remains unpaid. ... (6) Payment of any required fees may be automatically deducted from the prisoner’s property or canteen account.