David Jones, Individually, on Behalf of All Persons Similarly Situated v. Clark County, Kentucky
[…] The inclusion of “sentencing court” implies that a criminal conviction occurred since without a conviction there would be no need for a sentencing court. Jones was never convicted. All charges against him were dropped. As a result, he was never brought before a sentencing court in this matter. Jones was never ordered by a sentencing court to pay any of the fees associated with his incarceration and no order was ever pursued by the CCDC. In ignoring the importance of the sentencing court in KRS 441.265, the lower courts fail to make KRS 441.265 consistent with other statutes concerned with reimbursement of incarceration fees, such as KRS 532.352 and KRS 532.358. KRS 532.352 provides: (1) The sentencing court may order a person who is sentenced to a term of incarceration for any nonstatus juvenile office, moving traffic violation, misdemeanor, or Class D felony offense to reimburse the state or local government for the costs of his incarceration. The reimbursements paid under this subsection shall be credited to the local government sinking fund. (2) The sentencing court shall determine the amount of incarceration costs to be paid based on the following factors: (a) The actual per diem, per person, cost of incarceration; (b) The cost of medical services provided to a prisoner less any copayment paid by the prisoner; and (c) The prisoner’s ability to pay all or part of his incarceration costs. (3) Reimbursement of incarceration costs shall be paid by the defendant directly to the jailer in the amount specified in a written order of the court. Incarceration costs owed to the Department of Correction shall be paid by through the circuit court. 8 (emphasis added).