David Jones, Individually, on Behalf of All Persons Similarly Situated v. Clark County, Kentucky
[…] Thus, the trial court suggested that it is unreasonable to assume that in referring to the “sentencing court” such a limitation exists as argued by Jones, especially since the following sections of KRS 441.265 permit county jails to not only bill and automatically deduct incarceration fees from prisoners, 6 but also to pursue any unpaid fees after the prisoner has been released. KRS 441.265(3); KRS 441.265(6). The trial court then focused on the statutory definition of “prisoner” under KRS 441.005(3), which provides, in relevant part, that a “‘prisoner’ means any person confined in jail pursuant to any code, ordinance, law or statute of any unit of government and who is: (a) charged with or convicted with a crime.” The trial court concluded that to interpret KRS 441.265 as requested by Jones would negate the definition of prisoner within the statute since it clearly includes persons who are “charged with” a crime.