David Jones, Individually, on Behalf of All Persons Similarly Situated v. Clark County, Kentucky
[…] KRS 532.352 advises the sentencing court on how to determine the amount of the incarceration fee via the sentencing court’s order requiring payment and explicitly states that a written order from a sentencing court is needed. To ignore the term “sentencing court” in KRS 441.256, as the trial court did, leads to the absurd result that Jones would have more protections under the law with the oversight of the sentencing court if he had been convicted of a crime, instead of having all charges dropped. KRS 532.358 also reinforces the importance of the sentencing court by stating that “[a]ny prisoner who has completed his sentence in a county or regional jail . . . shall, from the day incarceration ceases and within the time and amount designated by the sentencing court, pay . . . reimbursement for his incarceration to the state or local government.” (Emphasis added). Once again, ignoring the term “sentencing court” in KRS 441.265 and instead focusing on the definition of “prisoner” without reference to “sentencing court” makes the statute incongruous as a whole and in relation to other statutes.