David Jones v. Clark County, Ky.
[…] Jones’s procedural due process claim thus fails at the outset. Even if the process of billing and receiving partial payment could be thought of as a deprivation of a property interest, such a deprivation is inherently protected by process. In this case, process inheres in the action the government takes to get payment of the bill. The prisoner can refuse to pay the bill, leaving the burden on the jailer, who “may file a civil action to seek reimbursement from that prisoner for any amount owed which remains unpaid.” KRS 441.265(3). In such a suit the defendant can raise all the state or federal issues he wants to challenge his liability. In jail-reimbursement cases, in addition, a prisoner can “negotiat[e]” with the jailer, and the jailer may “release the prisoner from all or part of the prisoner’s repayment obligation if the jailer believes that the prisoner will be unable to pay the full amount due.” KRS 441.265(7). -5- No. 16-5295 Jones v. Clark Cty. Formally analyzed under the three-factor Eldridge test for what process is due, Jones’s argument fails.