Filed 10/28/21 P. v. Pearl CA6
[…] with police as he was hoping not to find [sic] the drugs secreted in his crotch area.”
2. Legal Principles and Standard of Review
“[A] hearsay statement is one in which a person makes a factual assertion out of
court and the proponent seeks to rely on the statement to prove that assertion is true.
Hearsay is generally inadmissible unless it falls under an exception. (Evid. Code, § 1200,
subd. (b).)” (People v. Sanchez (2016) 63 Cal.4th 665, 674 (Sanchez).) “[A] statement
‘offered for some purpose other than to prove the fact stated therein is not hearsay.’
[Citations.]” (Ibid.)
Evidence Code section 1250 provides an exception to the hearsay bar for
statements of the declarant’s then existing state of mind. Evidence Code section 1250,
subdivision (a) states: “Subject to [Evidence Code] Section 1252, evidence of a
statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation
(including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily
health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is
offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that
time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence
is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant.” Evidence Code
11
section 1252 renders a statement inadmissible under Evidence Code section 1250 “if the
statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness.”
We review a trial court’s ruling on the admissibility of evidence, including a