Filed 10/28/21 P. v. Pearl CA6
[…] that fact could be reasonably inferred from the officers’ repeated use of the term “jail,”
which is commonly understood to mean “a place of confinement for persons held in
lawful custody.” (Merriam-Webster Dict. Online (2021) [as of Oct. 28, 2021], archived at .)
Moreover, when explaining the footage from his body camera to the jury, Officer
Nguyen testified that the footage showed that he was driving underneath the main jail
into “[l]ower booking, . . . where we take arrestees to be processed.” Officer Nguyen
4
Penal Code section 4000 states that “common jails . . . are used” “[f]or the
detention of persons committed in order to secure their attendance as witnesses in
criminal cases”; “[f]or the detention of persons charged with crime and committed for
trial”; “[f]or the confinement of persons committed for contempt, or upon civil process,
or by other authority of law”; “[f]or the confinement of persons sentenced to
imprisonment therein upon a conviction for crime”; and “[f]or the confinement of persons
pursuant to subdivision (b) of [Penal Code] Section 3454 for a violation of the terms and
conditions of their postrelease community supervision.”
7