Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians etc. v. Flynt
[…] equitable remedy for a criminal violation would have “the collateral effect of
depriving a defendant of the jury trial to which he would be entitled in a
criminal prosecution for violating exactly the same standards of public
policy.” (People v. Lim (1941) 18 Cal.2d 872, 880.)
      Accordingly, actions in equity to restrain a violation of a penal law
require specific authorization, “in the absence of which it must be held that
the complaint fails to state a cause of action.” (Leider, supra, 2 Cal.5th at
p. 1132.) Consistent with that doctrine, Civil Code section 3369 provides,
“[n]either specific nor preventive relief can be granted . . . to enforce a penal
law, except in a case of nuisance or as otherwise provided by law.”
      Plaintiffs assert the Penal Code vests the trial court with broad
authority to abate illegal gambling operations, but the statutes they rely
upon all refer to abatement of a nuisance and, thus, as the trial court noted,
the claims derive from the underlying public nuisance claims.