Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians etc. v. Flynt
[…] (Leider, supra, 2 Cal.5th at
p. 1132.) Consistent with that doctrine, Civil Code section 3369 provides,
“[n]either specific nor preventive relief can be granted . . . to enforce a penal
law, except in a case of nuisance or as otherwise provided by law.”
      Plaintiffs assert the Penal Code vests the trial court with broad
authority to abate illegal gambling operations, but the statutes they rely
upon all refer to abatement of a nuisance and, thus, as the trial court noted,
the claims derive from the underlying public nuisance claims. (See, e.g., Pen.
Code, §§ 11225, subd. (a)(1) [“Every building or place used for the purpose of
illegal gambling . . . is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and
prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or
private nuisance.”], 11227, subd. (a) [“Whenever the existence of a nuisance is
shown in an action brought under this article . . . the court or judge shall
allow a temporary restraining order or injunction to abate and prevent the
continuance or recurrence of the nuisance.”], 11230 [“If the existence of a