Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians etc. v. Flynt
[…] the cardroom in the form of per-hand fees collected from every player, as well
as increased food and beverage sales. While the [proposition players] were
paid to sit at the tables, they were required to gamble with their own

money[.]”4 The TPP Defendants are: Blackstone Gaming, LLC; Halycon
Gaming, LLC; PT Gaming, LLC; Global Player Services, Inc.; Dragon Player


3     Player’s Poker Club, Inc. is in bankruptcy. In accordance with this
court’s orders of April 27, 2021 and October 20, 2021, the appeal as to
Player’s Poker Club, Inc. under section 362 of the Bankruptcy Code (11
U.S.C. § 362) has been stayed and severed from this appeal.

4     The hiring of such individuals to facilitate the play of non-banked card
games is subject to agreements approved by the United States Department of
Justice. (See Bus. & Prof. Code, § 19984 [“a licensed gambling enterprise
may contract with a third party for the purpose of providing proposition
player services at a gambling establishment” subject to certain conditions,
including the advanced approval of the contract].)


                                        8
Services, LLC; Knighted Ventures, LLC; Majesty Partners, LLC; Certified
Players Inc.; Pacific United Service Inc.; L.E. Gaming, Inc.; Qualified Player