Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians etc. v. Flynt
[…] same time an entire community or neighborhood, or any considerable number
of persons, although the extent of the annoyance or damage inflicted upon
individuals may be unequal.” (Civ. Code, § 3480.) Actions for public
nuisance are “aimed at the protection and redress of community interests”
(People ex rel. Gallo v. Acuna (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1090, 1103 (Acuna)), and
therefore, as a general rule, only public prosecutors authorized by statute
may sue for a public nuisance on behalf of the community. (Civ. Code,
§ 3494; Code Civ. Proc., § 731.) However, Civil Code section 3493 provides:
“A private person may maintain an action for a public nuisance, if it is
specially injurious to himself, but not otherwise.” (Italics added; see also,
Code Civ. Proc., § 731 [“An action may be brought by any person whose
property is injuriously affected, or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by a
nuisance, as defined in Section 3479 of the Civil Code.” (Italics added.)].)
      The trial court ruled the Tribes and Tribe Entities lack standing to sue
for public nuisance because they are not “private persons” under Civil Code
section 3493. In challenging the court’s ruling, Plaintiffs assert largely the