Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians etc. v. Flynt
[…] multiplicity of actions regarding the invasion of such common rights, public
nuisances are generally remedied by designated public prosecutors, with a
limited exception for suits by private individuals in exceptional
circumstances. (See Rest.2d Torts, § 821C(1) (Restatement); Civ. Code,
§ 3493.)
      “In order to recover damages in an individual action for a public
nuisance, one must have suffered harm of a kind different from that suffered
by other members of the public exercising the right common to the general
public that was the subject of interference.” (Restatement, § 821C(1), italics
added.) Further, Code of Civil Procedure section 731 confers standing only on
private persons, as opposed to the enumerated public prosecutors, “whose
property is injuriously affected, or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by a
nuisance.” The harms stated in the statute⎯injury to property or the
personal enjoyment thereof⎯are the types of harms one would expect those
in the community affected by the alleged nuisance to suffer. Thus, although
a private plaintiff must have suffered a harm over and above the general