Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians etc. v. Flynt
[…] those prohibitions” but not to allow casino-style gaming. (Ibid.) Since 1872,
banked card games, such as twenty-one or blackjack, in which a banker
“ ‘pays off all winning wagers and keeps all losing wagers’ ” have been
prohibited. (Hotel Employees, supra, 21 Cal.4th at pp. 592−593; Pen. Code,
§ 330.)
      “In 1984, the people of California amended our Constitution to state a
fundamental public policy against the legalization in California of casino
gambling.” (Hotel Employees, supra, 21 Cal.4th at p. 589.) Article IV, section
19(e) was added to the Constitution by voter initiative to declare that “[t]he
Legislature has no power to authorize, and shall prohibit, casinos of the type


                                       9
currently operating in Nevada and New Jersey.” (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 19,
subd. (e), added by initiative, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 6, 1984) (hereafter article IV,
section 19(e)); Hotel Employees, at p. 589.) This “anticasino provision” has
been interpreted to refer to establishments that offer banked table games and