Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians etc. v. Flynt
[…] A
city attorney, in an action ‘brought in the name of the people,’ fits squarely
and exclusively in the latter classification.’ ” (Second italics added.)].)
      Moreover, as the California Supreme Court has explained, the public
nuisance doctrine has, historically, been “aimed at the protection and redress
of community interests.” (Acuna, supra, 14 Cal.4th at p. 1103.) As such,
California law authorizes public prosecutors to bring an action on behalf of
the public to abate a public nuisance, but only within their own community
where the nuisance exists. (Code Civ. Proc., § 731 [abatement action “in the
name of the people of the State of California” may be brought by “the district
attorney or county counsel of any county in which the nuisance exists, or by
the city attorney of any town or city in which the nuisance exists” (italics
added)]; see also County of Santa Clara v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2006) 137
Cal.App.4th 292, 304, fn. 5 [“Since this cause of action was brought solely by
Santa Clara, S[an] F[rancisco] and Oakland, it could seek abatement of