BACKGROUND
[…] Plaintiffs interpret this phrase in § 2710(d)(1)(B) to exclude Indian tribes from “any person, organization, or entity,” because they read the subsection simply as a “most-favored nations” clause. If no other class III gaming is permitted in a state, they contend, then federal law bars Indians from conducting such gaming. Under this construction, § 2710(d)(1)(B) merely places Indians on an equal footing with other gambling businesses in the state. As Rumsey put it, after citing § 2710(d)(1)(B), “a state need only allow Indian tribes to operate games that others can operate, but need not give tribes what others cannot have.” 64 F.3d at 1258; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1166(a) (providing that state laws on gambling “shall apply in Indian country in the same manner and to the same extent as such laws apply elsewhere in the State”). There is no statutory provision expressly allowing States to enter into exclusive arrangements with Indian tribes.