BACKGROUND
[…] Section 2710(d)(5) seems to carry the same assumption to the context of class III gaming, stating that
[n]othing in this subsection shall impair the right of an Indian tribe to regulate class III gaming on its Indian lands concurrently with the State, except to the extent that such regulation is inconsistent with, or less stringent than, the State laws and regulations made applicable by any Tribal-State compact....
In establishing consistency between state and tribal gaming regulations, Congress apparently assumed the existence of state regulation of class III gaming.
Finally, 18 U.S.C. § 1166 establishes federal jurisdiction over violations of state gaming laws on Indian lands. Section 1166(a) states that, “for purposes of Federal law, all State laws pertaining to the licensing, regulation, or prohibition of gambling, including but not limited to criminal sanctions applicable thereto, shall apply in Indian country in the same manner and to the same extent as such laws apply elsewhere in the State.” This provision suggests that existing state law is expected to apply to both Indian and non-Indian gaming activities.