The phrase “for purposes of Federal law” indicates that section 1166 applies to all relevant federal law, which includes section 1955. Moreover, the clause “all State laws pertaining to ... gambling” plainly includes the California Penal Code’s prohibition against slot machines. Therefore, section 330b of the California Penal Code is a valid predicate state offense for the purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 1955. The district court erred in holding otherwise.
[4] One of the questions raised by this analysis involves jurisdiction. Section 1166(d) grants the United States “exclusive jurisdiction over criminal prosecutions of violations of State gambling laws that are made applicable under this section to Indian country....” 18 U.S.C. § 1166(d).