Since IGRA supersedes Public Law 280 with respect to Class III gaming conducted without a Tribal-State compact, the district court should not have applied the “public policy test.” See Rumsey Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians v. Wilson, 64 F.3d 1250, 1255, 1257 (9th Cir.1994) (concluding that with respect to Class III gaming, IGRA eliminated the “public policy test” of Public Law 280). Instead, the district court should have looked to the plain language of 18 U.S.C. § 1166, which was enacted with IGRA in 1988.
[2] Section 1166 states that, with the exception of Class III gaming conducted under an approved Tribal-State compact, “for purposes of Federal law, all State laws pertaining to the licensing, regulation, or prohibition of gambling, including but not limited to criminal sanctions applicable thereto, shall apply in Indian country in the same manner and to the same extent as such laws apply elsewhere in the State.” 18 U.S.C. § 1166(a), (c)(2) (Supp.1995); see Sycuan Band of Mission Indians v.