dissenting:
[…] To my mind, the State’s promise to extend the compact and waive its sovereign immunity for another twenty-five years is a substantial concession. Without it, the Band has a casino resort until 2020, but not beyond.
3
Even more “meaningful” is the State’s offer to increase the number of gaming *1069devices the Band may operate from 1600 to 2500 devices. Under the California Constitution, “[t]he Legislature has no power to authorize, and shall prohibit, casinos of the type currently operating in Nevada and New Jersey” — i.e., establishments offering Class III gaming. Cal. Const, art. 4, § 19(e). California’s Constitution provides a limited exception to this prohibition with respect to federally recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands: “the Governor is authorized to negotiate and conclude compacts, subject to ratification by the Legislature, for the operation of slot machines and for the conduct of lottery games and banking and percentage card games by federally recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in California in accordance with federal law,” and “slot machines, lottery games, and banking and percentage card games are ... permitted to be conducted and operated on tribal lands subject to those compacts.” Id. art. 4, § 19(f) (emphasis added).