dissenting:
[…] As explained above, §§ 2710(d)(4) and (d)(7)(B)(ni)(II) were limited, carefully-worded responses to specific issues arising from the background of tribal-state relations under the Constitution. Moreover, IGRA already assigns to the Secretary of the Interior — the government official “charg[ed by Congress] ... with broad responsibility for the welfare of Indian tribes,” Udall v. Littell, 366 F.2d 668, 672 (D.C.Cir.1966) (Burger, J.), and who owes “the Indians ... [a] duty of care and protection,” Rainbow v. Young, 161 F. 835, 838 (8th Cir.1908) (Van Devanter, J.); see 25 U.S.C. § 2 (Secretary of the Interior, through the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, “shall ... have the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations”); 43 U.S.C. § 1457 (charging the Secretary of the Interior “with the supervision of public business relating to ... Indians”) — broad authority to approve or disapprove tribal-state compacts, and enumerates specific standards against which a tribal-state compact is to be reviewed by the