Court of Appeals
[…] questions involved,” “the skill required to perform the legal service
properly,” “the fee customarily charged in the locality for similar legal
services,” “the amount involved,” “the experience, reputation, and
ability of the lawyer or lawyers performing the services,” “whether the
fee is fixed or contingent on results obtained,” “the uncertainty of
collection before the legal services have been rendered,” and “results
obtained.”
Id. at 500 (quoting Arthur Andersen & Co. v. Perry Equip. Corp., 945 S.W.2d 812,
818 (Tex. 1997) (sub. op. on denial of reh’g).
Section 114.064 of the Texas Trust Act provides that “[i]n any proceeding
under this code the court may make such award of costs and reasonable and
necessary attorney’s fees as may seem equitable and just.” See Tex. Prop. Code Ann.
§ 114.064. In any proceeding under the UDJA, the court “may award costs and
reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” Tex. Civ. Prac.
29
& Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009. The UDJA “entrusts attorney fee awards to the trial