ALEX ORTIZ VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, ETC. (POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM)
[…] Gerba v. Bd. of Trs., Pub. Emps.' Ret. Sys., 83 N.J. 174, 189 (1980), overruled on other grounds by Maynard v. Bd. of Trs., Teachers' Pension & Annuity Fund, 113 N.J. 169 (1988). That said, appellate courts review de novo "an agency's interpretation of a statute or case law." Russo, 206 N.J. at 27. The PFRS provides for both ordinary disability benefits, N.J.S.A. 43:16A- 6, and accidental disability benefits, N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7. Ordinary disability benefits only necessitate that the employee demonstrate that he is permanently "mentally or physically incapacitated for the performance of his usual duty and A-2754-19 7 of any other available duty in the department which his employer is willing to assign to him." N.J.S.A. 43:16A-6(1). Alternatively, accidental disability benefits require the employee demonstrate he "is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties." N.J.S.A. 43:16A -7(a)(1).