Filed 10/7/21 Certified for Partial Pub. 10/29/21 (order attached)
[…] Thompson
(E.D.N.Y. 2004) 378 F.Supp.2d 75, 81; 42 C.F.R. §§ 413.50, 413.53 (2021); PRM §§
2200.1 (rev. 406, 08-98), 2202.3 (rev. 245, 01-81).)
In general, cost data must be based on an approved method of cost finding, the
process used to determine the total costs of services rendered through the assignment of
direct costs and apportionment of indirect costs. (Redding, supra, 75 Cal.App.4th at p.
481; 42 C.F.R. § 413.24(b)(1) (2021); PRM §§ 2300, 2302.7, 2306, 2307 (rev. 336, 08-
86).) The federal regulations provide guidance on cost finding methods and principles.
(42 C.F.R. § 413.24(d) (2021).)
In this case, the Department applied the cost finding methodology described in
subdivision (d)(7) of part 413.24 of title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations, which
provides, in relevant part: “The costs that a provider incurs to furnish services to free-
standing entities with which it is associated are not allowable costs of that provider. Any
5
costs of services furnished to a free-standing entity must be identified and eliminated
from the allowable costs of the servicing provider, to prevent . . . payment to that
provider for those costs. This may be done by including the free-standing entity on the
cost report as a nonreimbursable cost center for the purpose of allocating overhead costs
to that entity. If this method would not result in an accurate allocation of costs to the
entity, the provider must develop detailed work papers showing how the cost of services
furnished by the provider to the entity were determined. These costs are removed from
the applicable cost centers of the servicing provider. (42 C.F.R. § 413.24(d)(7) (2021).)
The PRM gives examples of how to allocate indirect costs associated with
nonallowable cost centers, such as a gift or coffee shop. (PRM § 2328(D) (rev. 414, 05-
00).) It provides: “Where cost centers are maintained for these functions . . . , the cost