FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SAN DIEGO v. STATE
[…] housing. (Id., § 254b(a)(1), (3)(A).) An FQHC must provide
“required primary health services” to all of its patients
regardless of their ability to pay. (Id., § 254b(a)(1)(A); see also
id., § 254b(k)(3)(G)(iii).) Because of the difficulties that target
populations face in accessing health care, required primary
health services include education of “the general population
2
FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SAN DIEGO v. STATE DEPARTMENT
OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES
Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
served by the health center regarding the availability and
proper use of health services” (id., § 254b(b)(1)(A)(v)) as well as
enabling services — that is, “services that enable individuals to
use the services of the health center” — “including outreach and
transportation services,” and language interpretation for
limited English speakers (id., § 254b(b)(1)(A)(iv)). Congress
added these requirements after the Committee on Labor and
Human Resources identified education, outreach, and other