Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed October 26, 2021.
[…] The
summary-judgment evidence established that Fieldstone indorsed the note in blank
and that Legacy was the current owner of the note. Rushmore, as servicer for
Legacy, was in physical possession of the original note.5 The Lenders also
4
DHI filed suit against Fieldstone (the original lender), Legacy (the current assignee of
the deed of trust), Rushmore (the current servicer), and MERS (the original nominee and
beneficiary of the deed of trust).
5
The note, indorsed in blank, is a negotiable instrument. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code
Ann. § 3.104. An instrument is indorsed in blank if it does not identify a person to whom the
indorsement makes the instrument payable. Id. § 3.205(a). “When indorsed in blank, an
instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone
until specially indorsed.” Id. § 3.205(b). A holder of an instrument has the right to enforce the
instrument. Id. § 3.301. A holder is “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is
payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.” Id.
§ 1.201(21).