Alexander v. United States
[…] See 29 U.S.C. §§ 251–62; see also Integrity Staffing Sols., Inc. v. Busk, 574 U.S. at 32 (stating that Congress found that the FLSA had been interpreted too broadly and passed the Portal-to-Portal Act to narrow the scope of what constitutes compensable work). The Portal-to-Portal Act states, at 29 U.S.C. § 254, now states: (a) no employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment under the Fair Labor Standards Act, as amended, the Walsh-Healey Act, or the Bacon- Davis Act, on account of the failure of such employer to pay an employee minimum wages, or to pay an employee overtime compensation, for or on account of any of the following activities of such employee engaged in on or after May 14, 1947— (1) walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform, and (2) activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities, which occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities. 29 U.S.C § 254 (2018). 8 Thereafter, the Department of Labor (DoL) issued the “continuous-workday” rule, which interprets the Portal-to-Portal Act, and which states, “[p]eriods of time between the commencement of the employee’s first principal activity and the completion of his last principal