Alexander v. United States
[…] Integrity Staffing Sols., Inc. v. Busk, 574 U.S. at 31 (citing Anderson v. Mt. Clemens Pottery Co., 328 U.S. at 690–91; and Tenn. Coal, Iron & R. Co. v. Muscoda Local No. 123, 321 U.S. at 598). Following Anderson, “unions and employees filed more than 1,500 lawsuits under the FLSA,” which sought “nearly $6 billion in back pay and liquidated damages for various preshift and postshift activities.” Id. at 31–32 (citing S. Rep. No. 37, at 2–3 (1947)). As noted by the Supreme Court in Integrity Staffing, Congress found these expansive definitions of “work” problematic. See id. at 32 (quoting 29 U.S.C § 251 (2012)) (“[The FLSA] has been interpreted judicially in disregard of long- established customs, practices, and contracts between employers and employees, thereby creating wholly unexpected liabilities, immense in amount and retroactive in operation, upon employers.”).