FOR PUBLICATION
[…] a state law claim that would be certified using an opt-out
procedure. Its opt-in requirement extends only to “any such
action” – that is, a FLSA claim. See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b);
Knepper, 675 F.3d at 259–60 (noting Section 216(b)
“explicitly limits its scope to the provisions of the FLSA, and
does not address state-law relief”); Ervin, 632 F.3d at 977
(“Nothing” about FLSA’s text “suggests that the FLSA is not
amenable to state-law claims for related relief in the same
federal proceeding.”). FLSA also expressly permits more
protective state labor laws. See 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (“No
provision of this chapter . . . shall excuse noncompliance with
any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing
a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established
under this chapter or a maximum work week lower than the
maximum workweek established under this chapter . . . .”).
This savings clause provides further evidence that a federal
lawsuit combining state and federal wage and hour claims is
consistent with FLSA. See Ervin, 632 F.3d at 977; Shahriar,
659 F.3d at 247–48.
Nor does the legislative history of Section 216(b) support