FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 8
mean[s] an activity engaged in by an employee before the commencement of his
‘principal’ activity or activities”). The Portal-to-Portal Act did not change earlier
interpretations of the term “work,” see IBP, 546 U.S. at 28, which the Court
defined as “physical or mental exertion (whether burdensome or not) controlled or
required by the employer and pursued necessarily and primarily for the benefit of
the employer and his business,” Tennessee Coal, Iron & R.R. Co. v. Muscoda Loc.
No. 123, 321 U.S. 590, 598 (1944); see 29 C.F.R. § 790.6(b) (defining “workday”
as “the period between the commencement and completion on the same workday
of an employee’s principal activity or activities[,] . . . includ[ing] all time within
that period whether or not the employee engages in work throughout all of that
period”).
The “integral and indispensable test is tied to the productive work that the
employee is employed to perform” and does not include all activities an employer
requires. Integrity Staffing Sols., Inc. v. Busk, 574 U.S. 27, 36 (2014). “An