USCA11 Case: 21-11012 Date Filed: 11/01/2021 Page: 1 of 10
[…] but instead requires the plaintiff to prove the defendant had
knowledge of a dangerous condition. Fla. Stat. § 768.0755(1). For
example, in Pembroke Lakes Mall Ltd. v. McGruder, the Florida
USCA11 Case: 21-11012 Date Filed: 11/01/2021 Page: 9 of 10
21-11012 Opinion of the Court 9
district court of appeal concluded that, under the current statute, a
plaintiff in a slip-and-fall case can no longer assert a negligence
claim based on failure to exercise reasonable care in maintenance.
137 So. 3d 418, 426 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014).
Struck also argues that subsection (2) of § 768.0755 provides
that a plaintiff may bring a claim for negligent mode of operation.
That subsection provides that “[t]his section does not affect any
common-law duty of care owed by a person or entity in possession
or control of a business premises.” Fla. Stat. § 768.0755(2). We
interpret the plain meaning of that statute to mean that § 768.0755
does not alter the common law duty that premises owners owe to
their invitees, which is the duty “to exercise reasonable care to
maintain their premises in a safe condition.” Owens v. Publix Su-