USCA11 Case: 21-11012 Date Filed: 11/01/2021 Page: 1 of 10
[…] to conform to that duty caused the plaintiff’s injury, and (4) the
plaintiff suffered some actual harm. Williams v. Davis, 974 So. 2d
1052, 1056 (Fla. 2007).
The relevant Florida statute on premises liability provides:
“If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a
business establishment, the injured person must prove that the
business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the
dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.”
USCA11 Case: 21-11012 Date Filed: 11/01/2021 Page: 5 of 10
21-11012 Opinion of the Court 5
Fla. Stat. § 768.0755(1). “Constructive knowledge may be proven
by circumstantial evidence showing that: (a) [t]he dangerous con-
dition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordi-
nary care, the business establishment should have known of the
condition; or (b) [t]he condition occurred with regularity and was
therefore foreseeable.” Id. Actual knowledge of a dangerous con-
dition exists when a business owner’s employees or agents know
of or create the dangerous condition. Barbour v. Brinker Fla., Inc.,
801 So. 2d 953, 957 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001).
“Section 768.0755 specifically places the burden on the plain-