Faerber v. United States
[…] Est. of Rubenstein v.

United States, 96 Fed. Cl. 640, 652 (2011) (citing Nat’l Data Corp. & Subsidiaries, 50 Fed. Cl.

24, 30 n.12 (2001)). When combined with the infinitive “ordered” it describes a circumstance

where an active duty order will be issued to the reservist in the future but at the time is merely

anticipated. Congress has indicated through the use of similar language in different sections of

Title 10 that the phrase “ordered to active duty” refers to an order placing a reservist on active

duty, as distinguished from an order retaining a reservist on active duty. Section 12301, to which

§ 12686’s waiver provision explicitly refers, is one such example. Section 12301(d) authorizes

the Secretary to “order a member of a reserve component under his jurisdiction to active duty, or

retain him on active duty, with the consent of that member.” 10 U.S.C. § 12301(d) (emphasis

added). Section 12301(h) also allows for a “member ordered to active duty[,] . . . with the

member’s consent, [to] be retained on active duty, if the Secretary concerned considers it

appropriate” for medical treatment or evaluation. 10 U.S.C. § 12301(h)(2) (emphasis added).

Other sections of the same title include this distinction between the same or similar language. See

10 U.S.C. § 12322 (permitting a uniformed service member who is injured in the line of duty while