Faerber v. United States
[…] The Court therefore begins, again, with the language of the statute. See Gonzales, 520 U.S.

at 4. Section 12686 consists of two parts: subsection (a) protects reservists who have attained 18

years of active duty service from being involuntarily released from active duty before they become

eligible for retired pay, while subsection (b) authorizes the Secretary to require reservists, who

would otherwise qualify for sanctuary, to waive the protection of subsection (a) for certain active

duty orders that do not exceed 179 days. See 10 U.S.C. §§ 12686(a), (b). The Secretary’s waiver

authority under § 12686(b) is plainly limited only to reservists who meet three criteria. The

reservist must be one who (1) is “to be ordered to active duty (other than for training) under section

12301,” (2) “pursuant to an order that specifies a period of less than 180 days,” and (3) would be

covered by § 12686(a) but for the waiver. Id. § 12686(b). Section 12686(b) also contemplates

when the Secretary (or his duly authorized designee) may exercise his waiver authority. It