Faerber v. United States
[…] duty by refusing to submit a sanctuary waiver to obtain follow-on mobilization orders. Id. at 208–

11. Although it found that the BIA erred in determining that Plaintiff was not required to complete

a release against medical advice form prior to separation from active duty, OJAG concluded such

error was harmless because Plaintiff acknowledged that, if offered, he would not have signed the

form. Id. at 214.

II.    Statutory and Regulatory Framework

       A.      Active Duty Authorities

       Section 12301 of Title 10 defines the authority of the Secretary concerned to order reserve

component members to active duty. As relevant here, § 12301(d) provides that, “[a]t any time, an

authority designated by the Secretary concerned may order [a reservist] under his jurisdiction to



                                                 7
active duty, or retain him on active duty, with the consent of that member.” 10 U.S.C. § 12301(d).

Section 12301(h) permits the Secretary of a military department, when authorized by the Secretary

of Defense, to order a reservist to active duty or retain a reservist on active duty for purposes of