Faerber v. United States
[…] U.S.C. § 12686(a). This two-year period after a reservist accumulates 18 years active duty time is

commonly referred to as “sanctuary.” See Policy and Procedures for Reserve Component (RC)

Member Service Beyond 16 Years of Active Duty Service, SECNAVINST 1800.2, ¶ 2 (2008).

Sanctuary protection is not guaranteed. The statute provides the Secretary concerned with



                                                 10
authority to require sanctuary-eligible reservists, as a condition of certain active duty orders, to

waive the applicability of § 12686(a) for the period of active duty covered by those orders. 10

U.S.C. § 12686(b). The application of this authority is expressly limited to “a member of a reserve

component who is to be ordered to active duty (other than for training) under section 12301 of this

title pursuant to an order to active duty that specifies a period of less than 180 days and who (but

for this subsection) would be covered by subsection (a).” Id. The statute provides the service

branch Secretary not only with discretion to decide whether to require waiver at all but also to

determine the timing of the execution of any waiver. The Secretary “may require that a waiver . .

. be executed before the period of active duty begins.” Id.