Marshall v. United States
[…] It is then the reservist’s choice to accept the offer

(i.e., consent) or refuse the offer.” Id. at 730. Because the plaintiff in Faerber refused to execute

a sanctuary waiver, as was required to receive further orders for Medical Hold, the Court concluded

that the plaintiff did not “consent” to remain on active duty and the USMC could withhold the

orders so long as the sanctuary waiver condition was lawful. Id. at 731. The facts here are

analogous.

         Plaintiff argues that the Court’s holding in Faerber was erroneous because it failed to

consider 10 U.S.C. § 1074. ECF No. 48 at 40. That statute provides that a servicemember on

active duty “is entitled to medical and dental care in any facility of any uniformed service.” 10

U.S.C. § 1074(a)(1). Plaintiff characterizes this as an absolute, unqualified entitlement, which the

Secretary of Defense extended through DoDI 1241.01 to injured reservists whose active duty

orders are set to expire.