Marshall v. United States
[…] Plaintiff’s Cross-Motion for Judgment on the Administrative Record. For the reasons stated
below, the Court GRANTS IN PART and DENIES IN PART Defendant’s Motion and

GRANTS IN PART and DENIES IN PART Plaintiff’s Motion.

                                         BACKGROUND

   I.        Statutory and Regulatory Framework

        A.      Active Duty Authorities

        Section 12301 of Title 10 defines the authority of the Secretary concerned (here, the

Secretary of the Navy (“Secretary”)) to order reserve component members to active duty. As

relevant here, § 12301(d) provides that, “[a]t any time, an authority designated by the Secretary

concerned may order [a reservist] under his jurisdiction to active duty, or retain him on active duty,

with the consent of that member.” 10 U.S.C. § 12301(d). Section 12301(h) permits the Secretary

of a military department, when authorized by the Secretary of Defense, to order a reservist to active

duty or retain a reservist on active duty for purposes of authorized medical care or disability