In re Name Change of Davis
[…] However, to resolve Davis’s assignment of error, we must determine the meaning of the word “resides” in former R.C. 2717.01(A)(1). Statutory interpretation presents a question of law that we review de novo. In re Adoption of O.N.C., 191 Ohio App.3d 72, 2010-Ohio-5187, ¶ 11 (3d Dist.). “When a court’s judgment is based on an erroneous interpretation of the law, an abuse-of-discretion standard is not appropriate.” Med. Mut. of Ohio v. Schlotterer, 122 Ohio St.3d 181, 2009-Ohio-2496, ¶ 13. Analysis {¶8} Davis filed his name-change application pursuant to former R.C. 2717.01, which provided that “[a] person desiring a change of name may file an application in the probate court of the county in which the person resides.” (Emphasis added.)