IN RE: NAME CHANGE OF: CASE NO. 9-21-05
[…] However, to resolve Davis’s
assignment of error, we must determine the meaning of the word “resides” in former
R.C. 2717.01(A)(1). Statutory interpretation presents a question of law that we
review de novo. In re Adoption of O.N.C., 191 Ohio App.3d 72, 2010-Ohio-5187,
¶ 11 (3d Dist.). “When a court’s judgment is based on an erroneous interpretation
of the law, an abuse-of-discretion standard is not appropriate.” Med. Mut. of Ohio
v. Schlotterer, 122 Ohio St.3d 181, 2009-Ohio-2496, ¶ 13.
Analysis
{¶8} Davis filed his name-change application pursuant to former R.C.
2717.01, which provided that “[a] person desiring a change of name may file an
application in the probate court of the county in which the person resides.”
(Emphasis added.) R.C. 2717.01(A)(1) (Mar. 22, 2013) (current version at R.C.
-3-
Case No. 9-21-05
2717.02 (Aug. 17, 2021)).2 The question is whether, under former R.C.
2717.01(A)(1), a person “resides” in a county by reason of their involuntary
incarceration there.