John Porterfield v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
[…] However, he argues those claims survive under section 16.069 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.069 (counterclaim or cross claim that “arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action” but would otherwise be barred by limitations may be filed “not later than the 30th day after the date on which the party’s answer is required”). Deutsche Bank responds that Porterfield waived section 16.069’s protections because he did not assert that statute in his pleadings.