Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] that Porterfield filed his counterclaims in December of 2018. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(c) (summary
judgment is appropriate if, inter alia, the pleadings on file when the motion is heard show movant
is entitled to judgment as a matter of law).
- 16 -
04-20-00151-CV
On appeal, Porterfield does not dispute that these claims are generally subject to a two-year
statute of limitations, nor does he dispute that more than two years passed between the events
underlying these claims and the filing of his counterclaims. However, he argues those claims
survive under section 16.069 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC.
& REM. CODE ANN. § 16.069 (counterclaim or cross claim that “arises out of the same transaction
or occurrence that is the basis of an action” but would otherwise be barred by limitations may be
filed “not later than the 30th day after the date on which the party’s answer is required”). Deutsche
Bank responds that Porterfield waived section 16.069’s protections because he did not assert that
statute in his pleadings.
Like the discovery rule, section 16.069 “is a plea in confession and avoidance” because it