Filed 11/1/21 P. v. Brandon CA2/5
[…] linking him to the converted garage where the weapon was
found. According to Brandon, the jurors’ confusion, as evidenced
by their questions during deliberations,15 showed that the
evidence of the converted garage being used as a recording studio
was insufficient to establish that he lived there.
“Possession [of a firearm] may be physical or constructive,
and more than one person may possess the same contraband.
(People v. Williams (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 587, 625 . . . [drugs
and weapons found in room used by defendant, in house owned
14 Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “Any person who
has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United
States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or
country, or of an offense enumerated in subdivision (a), (b), or (d)
of [s]ection 23515, or who is addicted to the use of any narcotic
drug, and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or
under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.” (Italics
added.)
15 Among other things, the jurors asked, “On the weapons
possessing charge, I am still very confused. Who did this gun
belong to? There were multiple people who lived in the house.”
28
by someone else].) Possession may be imputed when the