HAYES v. INTERMOUNTAIN GEOENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES, INC.
[…] the parties. When an independent duty exists, the
economic loss rule does not bar a tort claim because
the claim is based on a recognized independent duty
of care and thus does not fall within the scope of the
rule.
Hermansen v. Tasulis, 2002 UT 52, ¶ 17, 48 P.3d 235 (citation
omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).
7
HAYES v. INTERMOUNTAIN GEOENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES, INC.
Opinion of the Court
B. The Statutory Rule
¶19 In 2008, the legislature codified the economic loss rule
with respect to actions ―for defective design or construction.‖
UTAH CODE § 78B-4-513(1). The Statute provides that:
(1) . . . [A]n action for defective design or
construction is limited to breach of the contract,
whether written or otherwise, including both
express and implied warranties.
(2) An action for defective design or construction
may include damage to other property or physical
personal injury if the damage or injury is caused by
the defective design or construction.
....
(4) Except as provided in Subsection[] (2) . . ., an
action for defective design or construction may be
brought only by a person in privity of contract with
the original contractor, architect, engineer, or the
real estate developer.
(5) If a person in privity of contract sues for
defective design or construction under this section,
nothing in this section precludes the person from
bringing, in the same suit, another cause of action to
which the person is entitled based on an intentional
or willful breach of a duty existing in law.
Id. § 78B-4-513(1) to (2), (4) to (5).
II. INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF
THE ECONOMIC LOSS STATUTE
¶20 We continue to apply the common law economic loss rule
outside the context of defective design and construction claims.
See HealthBanc Int’l, LLC v. Synergy Worldwide, Inc., 2018 UT 61,
¶¶ 12–16, 435 P.3d 193; Gables at Sterling Vill. Homeowners Ass’n,
Inc. v. Castlewood-Sterling Vill. I, LLC, 2018 UT 04, ¶¶ 47–54, 417
P.3d 95. However, any ―action for defective design or
construction‖ is subject to the Statute—meaning that it must be
brought as a breach of contract claim rather than a tort claim
unless a statutory exception applies.
¶21 The Hayeses argue that the court of appeals erred when it
concluded their complaint was subject to the Statute because it
constituted an action for defective design or construction. Neither
8
Cite as: 2021 UT 62
Opinion of the Court
party contends that IGES engaged in construction, so the Hayeses
focus on arguing that their complaint is not an action for
―defective design‖ because IGES did not engage in ―design.‖ They