in the Interest of A.S.
[…] App.—Dallas 2015, no pet.). The Family Code creates a rebuttable presumption that a parent will be named the child’s managing conservator unless that court finds that such appointment would not be in his best interest “because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development[.]” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131. However, as discussed above, sufficient evidence supported the trial court’s termination of Susan’s parental rights as to Adam, and Anthony’s rights were likewise terminated. When the parents’ rights have been terminated, Family Code section 161.207 governs the appointment of a managing conservator. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.207; In re N.T., 474 S.W.3d at 480-81. Section 161.207(a) provides, “If the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.207(a). We cannot conclude that the trial court abused its discretion by appointing the 28 Department as Adam’s managing conservator. See In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d at 616; In re N.T., 474 S.W.3d at 480-81. We overrule issue five.