Christy Roberts v. Mt. Washington Health Care, LLC
[…] Relevant to Roberts’ illegality argument, the federal statute provides that “a nursing facility must . . . not require a third party guarantee of payment to 4 Brewer, 206 S.W.3d at 349. 5 CR 61.02. -7- the facility as a condition of admission (or expedited admission) to, or continued stay in, the facility[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(5)(A)(ii) (emphasis added). Kentucky has adopted the federal regulations applicable to this statute,6 in which virtually the same language appears (see 42 C.F.R. § 483.15(a)(3)). Moreover, federal regulations provide that a qualifying nursing facility “must not charge, solicit, accept, or receive, in addition to any amount otherwise required to be paid under the State plan, any gift, money, donation, or other consideration as a precondition of admission, expedited admission or continued stay in the facility.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.15(a)(4) (emphasis added). Here, Roberts’ argument is that the freestanding promissory note she executed in favor of the appellee on February 12, 2019 qualified as a third-party guaranty of payment and therefore violated 42 C.F.R. § 483.15(a)(3) or (4).