RENDERED: NOVEMBER 5, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] damage and other expenses suffered by a victim because of a criminal act[.]” KRS
532.350(1)(a) (emphasis added). It is mandatory in Kentucky for a trial court to
consider the economic impact of crimes on the victims to order the defendant to
make restitution, in addition to any other penalty provided, for injuries to victims
including their “monetary damage[s]” or “direct out-of-pocket losses” which
resulted from the crime committed. KRS 533.030(3). Notably, that definition
includes only damages caused by a criminal act, not a negligent act.
KRS 532.032(1) addresses the general circumstances when restitution
in criminal cases must be paid. That statute provides:
Restitution to a named victim, if there is a named victim,
shall be ordered in a manner consistent, insofar as
possible, with the provisions of this section and KRS
439.563, 532.033, 533.020, and 533.030 in addition to
any other part of the penalty for any offense under this
chapter. The provisions of this section shall not be
subject to suspension or nonimposition.
-9-
Subsection (3) of that same statute provides that “[i]f probation, shock probation,
conditional discharge, or other alternative sentence is granted, restitution shall be a
condition of the sentence.”
While KRS 533.030(3), 532.032(1) and (3) all use the mandatory
word “shall,” the imposition of restitution by our courts is limited to the extent that
to do so is consistent with the statutes referred to therein, including KRS