Dorothea Bradley v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] damage and other expenses suffered by a victim because of a criminal act[.]” KRS

532.350(1)(a) (emphasis added). It is mandatory in Kentucky for a trial court to

consider the economic impact of crimes on the victims to order the defendant to

make restitution, in addition to any other penalty provided, for injuries to victims

including their “monetary damage[s]” or “direct out-of-pocket losses” which

resulted from the crime committed. KRS 533.030(3). Notably, that definition

includes only damages caused by a criminal act, not a negligent act.

             KRS 532.032(1) addresses the general circumstances when restitution

in criminal cases must be paid. That statute provides:

             Restitution to a named victim, if there is a named victim,
             shall be ordered in a manner consistent, insofar as
             possible, with the provisions of this section and KRS
             439.563, 532.033, 533.020, and 533.030 in addition to
             any other part of the penalty for any offense under this
             chapter. The provisions of this section shall not be
             subject to suspension or nonimposition.


                                         -9-
Subsection (3) of that same statute provides that “[i]f probation, shock probation,

conditional discharge, or other alternative sentence is granted, restitution shall be a

condition of the sentence.”

             While KRS 533.030(3), 532.032(1) and (3) all use the mandatory

word “shall,” the imposition of restitution by our courts is limited to the extent that

to do so is consistent with the statutes referred to therein, including KRS