RENDERED: NOVEMBER 5, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] automobile, or physical injuries to a motorist, might not be said to be actually
caused by, or proximately caused by, the failure to have automobile insurance—
even though an uninsured automobile should not be operated on our roadways.
-13-
However, in practice and reality, the loss of a deductible, by one
whose vehicle is struck by an uninsured motorist, is indeed a “direct” injury that is
readily known to any motorists in the Commonwealth who have had the all-too-
common experience of being hit by an uninsured driver. Such conclusion is in
conformity with our penal code at KRS 501.060(1) regarding causal relationships,
where it is stated that “[c]onduct is the cause of a result when it is an antecedent
without which the result in question would not have occurred.” Bradley’s conduct
in failing to have insurance was most definitely an antecedent, without which
Thompson would not have incurred the loss of her deductible. The financial injury
to motorists who follow the law, caused by those who do not, is both readily