Devin Thompson v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] to do so now.

             Thompson further contends that the trial court abused its discretion in

finding him jointly and severally liable with the two other defendants for the full


                                          -8-
amount of restitution. While trial courts certainly have the option of apportioning

liability, “[a]pportionment among defendants is not mandatory.” R.S. v.

Commonwealth, 423 S.W.3d 178, 189 (Ky. 2014) (emphasis in original). When

there are multiple defendants, a trial court has discretion as to whether it should

apportion restitution. See KRS 533.030(3) (“[w]here there is more than one (1)

defendant or more than one (1) victim, restitution may be apportioned.”); R.S., 423

S.W.3d at 189. Indeed, “ordering a defendant to pay full restitution despite the

court’s awareness of others’ involvement does not frustrate the purpose of

restitution because the purpose is to restore to the victim what was lost as a result

of the criminal activity.”