IN RE CONSERVATORSHIP OF RUTH TOMLINSON OSBORN
[…] court’s decision to sever the survivorship interest and order the sale of
property owned jointly by them and the Conservator and by the trial
court’s dismissal of the Appellants’ Rule 59.04 Motion based upon same.
2. Whether the procedural due process rights of the Appellants were
violated by the decision of the trial court.
3. Whether the trial court erred in hearing the case after the Judge on his
own motion recused himself.
In the posture of appellee, the Conservator also seeks an award of attorney’s fees incurred
on appeal.
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
5
Section 35-5-101 contains requirements applicable to “any sale of land to foreclose a deed of trust,
mortgage or other lien securing the payment of money or other thing of value or under judicial orders or
process[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-101(a), (e).
-6-
We review the trial court’s findings of fact following a bench trial “de novo upon
the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the
finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” Tenn. R. App.