Mark W. Lovett v. Frank Lynch
[…] It is undisputed that Appellant never acquired any legal right or interest in -9- the property. Indeed, Appellant at all times admits that that he “did not prevail in winning the rights to [the] property . . . that he was seeking to acquire.” Furthermore, there is no dispute that the property in question was later redeemed by another individual holding an interest in the property. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2701(a)(1) (“Upon entry of an order confirming a sale of a parcel, a right to redeem shall vest in all interested persons.”). Accordingly, even if Appellant had been the high bidder at the tax sale, he would nevertheless not be entitled to the property. Despite Appellant’s contention otherwise, he may not sue just to vindicate “the interests of the Public” absent a specific personal injury.